Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

May, Robert Harold Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 May, Robert Harold 7 Murders
New York Macaulay Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
314 pp. Good/Fair condition only. Soiled pale blue cloth hardcovers rubbed and worn at extremeties, bottom edge rubbed, spine cloth tear at back cover. Dustjacket remnants glued to inside covers, few rubber stamped names, front endpaper missing (opens to half-title page), hinges cracked, 2-3 pages with pencil scribbles around margins, else good. Poor copy, but still a decent reading copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Young, Nellie May An Oregon Idyl
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cream cloth hardcovers little bumped at corners, light smudge top front cover. Paper clip tear on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Based on the diary of Janette Lewis Young, journey to and life in Oregon, 1883-1884.. 8vo. 111 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jeffrey-Smith, May Bird-watching In Jamaica
Jamaica Bolivar Press 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Peyton, Elsie May Comin' Through the Gap
Burlington, KY Penandhoe Press 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
82 pp. Photos. Ex-library copy in good condition, Green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, usual library marks and faults inside and out. Pages and text good. A great reading copy.. Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dodge, May Hewes and John Wilson Cynthia's Strategy: A Musical Comedy in One Act
Cincinnati, OH Wills Music Co. Softcover Good 
No date, ca. 1920. Good condition. Original red paper covers are worn and rubbed. Staple binding good. Little foxing, otherwise interior good. A decent copy of scarce comedy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Heath, May Frances Early Memories Of Saugatuck, Michigan 1830-1930
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing 1953 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Inscribed by author twice, signed. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Few pages with notes, else Iiterior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed. . 8vo. 228 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 May Family Affairs
Author Softcover Good 
Staple-bound wraps little rubbed and edgeworn. Signed inscription, else interior clean. Family history. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 30 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 May, Robert E. John A. Quitman: Old South Crusader
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1985 0807112070 / 9780807112076 Reprint Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Softcovers faintly edgeworn only. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page, else interior very good. . 8vo. 465 pages. Signed by Author 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 May, Stephen; May, Stephen J. Maverick Heart: The Further Adventures of Zane Grey
Athens, OH Ohio University Press 2000 0821413163 / 9780821413166 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Index. Ex-library copy in good condition with dustjacket. Hardcovers are clean, no wear, no labels, edge stamps only. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket has spine label, bar code on rear panel, in library mylar cover that is lightly glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.. Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kendall, Hazel May Middleton Middleton-downing Family History
Anderson Author 1932 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo. 107 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Le May, Alan (Lemay) One Of Us Is A Murderer
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1930 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Crime Club. Black cloth with orange titles. Light rubbing only, clean and sharp. Ink gift inscription on ffep, front hinge shaken. Steadily growing but inoffensive dampstain to right margin from page 129 to 321--affects margin only, else interior good. Colorful dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, tear at top spine, chips lower spine, 2 x 1 inch piece missing lower rear panel, tear top rear panel, in new mylar cover. . 8vo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 May, Ralph Ralph May Remembers New Bremen
Softcover Good 
No publication information, ca 1981. 117 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Good condition softcover. Cover edges have an old dampstain which has slightly warped the book. Old ink price on front cover. Interior is in very good condition, clean and crisp. Book is an informal history of New Bremen, Ohio, well-illustrated with old photographs.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kinsolving, May Risch Set Theory And The Number Systems
International Textbook Company 1967 0700220542 / 9780700220540 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 May, Samuel J. Some Recollections Of Our Antislavery Conflict
Arno Press 1968 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Black and white pictorial hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , otherwise interior clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 May, Henry F. The Enlightenment in America
New York Oxford University Press 1976 0195020189 / 9780195020182 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
419 pp. Index. Blue cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, tiny tear to bottom rear panel. A nice copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 May, Robert C. The Lexington Camera Club 1936-1972
Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A. University of Kentucky Art Museum 1989 Softcover Very Good 
Staple-bound wraps are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Condon-Rall, May Ellen and Albert E. Cowdrey The Technical Services: The Medical Department: Medical Service in the War Against Japan
Washington DC Center of Military History 1998 Reprint Hardcover Good 
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. . United States Army in World War II. Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


May, Robert Harold on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
May, Robert Harold on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
May, Robert Harold on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
May, Robert Harold on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
May, Robert Harold on Fatcitybookstore.com
May, Robert Harold on Jrbooks.biz
May, Robert Harold on Just-us-books.com
May, Robert Harold on Nomadestore.com
May, Robert Harold on Shop.abundatrade.com
May, Robert Harold on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie