Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Freeman, Douglas Southall Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Freeman, Douglas Southall George Washington, Volume 1: Young Washington
Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Scribner's "A" First Edition. Ex-library copy. Original cloth bumped and rubbed through at spine ends and corners. Usual markings to endpapers etc, hinges cracked, else clean. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Freeman, Douglas Southall George Washington, Volumes 1-6
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Volumes one through six. 1948-1954. All First Editions (with Sribners "A"). Blue cloth with gilt titiles. Bright and clean, little to no wear. Interiors are excellent, clean and tight. All volumes in slipcases that are in good condition overall, some rubbing and wear, some chipped edge and nicks, but strong and secure. An attractive and presentable set, lacking only the pothumously published volume 7. . 8vo 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Freeman, Douglas Southall George Washington: A Biography SEVEN VOLUMES
New York Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Seven Volumes Complete. 1 948-1957. Mixed editions. All in original cloth, spine labels, rubbed and worn through at spine ends and corners, tears to cloth, some tape repaired. Usual markings to endpapers etc. , several hinges cracked, else interiors good. This is a good reading or working set. . Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Freeman, Douglas Southall George Washington: A Biography, Volume One: Young Washington
Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc, hinges shaken, else interior good. A nice reading copy. Volume 1 only. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Freeman, Douglas Southall George Washington: A Biography, Volume Two: Young Washington
Charles Scribner's Sons 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc, hinges shaken, else interior good. A nice reading copy. Volume 2 only. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants, Volume Three: Gettysburg To Appomattox
Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Cloth hardcovers are little rubbed. Interior clean, binding secure. Dustjacket quite rubbed and worn, scattered chips, small tears, pieces missing, $5.00 price on front flap. . 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants, Volume Two: Cedar Mountain To Chancellorsville
Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Cloth hardcovers are little rubbed. Interior clean, binding secure. Dustjacket quite rubbed and worn, scattered chips, small tears, pieces missing, $5.00 price on front flap. . 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (Volume One)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1942 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
VOLUME ONE ONLY. 773 pp. Index. First Printing (A on cp). Good condition overall. Dark brown cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Large ink name on front inside cover, front hinge shaken, rear hinge cracked. Pages and text clean and crisp. Nice reading/working copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (Volume One)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
VOLUME ONE ONLY. 773 pp. Index. Good condition, no dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed, spine ends rubbed, spine a shade sunned. Endpapers foxed, hinges shaken only, inked out name and address on front endpaper, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (Volume One)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
773 pp. Index. Black cloth with gold gilt titles. Covers clean and sharp, spine little rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy of volume one only. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (Volume One)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
773 pp. Index. Brown cloth hardcovers rubbed and worn, nick in spine. Ffep creased, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. Volume One ONLY. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (Volume Two)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
VOLUME TWO ONLY. 760 pp. Index. Good condition, no dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed, spine ends rubbed. Endpapers foxed, hinges shaken only, inked out name and address on front endpaper, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (Volume Two)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
VOLUME TWO ONLY. 760 pp. Index. Black cloth hardcovers are bumped at corners and spine ends, minor rubbing. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, edges chipped with small tears and pieces missing, in new mylar cover. Volume 2 only. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command, Volume Two, Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsivlle
Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Black cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Ink gift note on endpaper else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, tears and creases at top spine. Volume two only. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Freeman, Douglas Southall R. E. Lee: A Biography (4 Volumes)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Four volumes. Early 1970s reprint. Uniformly bound in red cloth. Bottom corners of volume one are very bumped (lower corners of pages are bumped also) , otherwise covers are clean and sharp. Interiors are very good, clean and tight. Dustjackets have minor wear to edges, clean. An attractive set. . 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Freeman, Douglas Southall R. E. Lee: A Biography (4 Volumes)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Four volumes. Uniformly bound in red cloth. Occasional rubbing and light wear. Volume 2 has a one-half inch nick of cloth missing from spine edge. The interiors are in very good condition, clean, bindings are tight. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Freeman, Douglas Southall R. E. Lee: A Biography (4 Volumes, Arlington Edition)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1958 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library set. 4 volumes. Grey cloth hardcovers are rubbed, worn at corners and spine ends, spine marks and lower edge stamps. Usual markings to endpapers etc. , else interiors are very good, clean and tight. A nice working set. . Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Freeman, Douglas Southall on Abooklegacy.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Act2books.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Antiquarius.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Argosybooks.ca
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Brookingsbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Buy.volume1books.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Coasbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Confettibooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Curiocornerbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Edconroybooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Eveleighbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Flyingelfbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Gloversbookery.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Go-bookworld.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Grenadierbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Hookedonhistory.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Leftcoastbooks.us
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Leonsbookstore.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Longfellowspdx.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Manorfarmbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Midtownscholar.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Montclairbookcenter.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Nealfinebooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Niceoldbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Patbookman.net
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Pilgrimbooks.net
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Poormansbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Rarebookcellar.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Royaloakbookshop.net
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Swantradingcompany.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Thebookishpelican.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Thebooksend.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Thewrightcollection.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Vagabondbooks.com
Freeman, Douglas Southall on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie