Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Arnow, Harriette Simpson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Flowering Of The Cumberland
New York Macmillan 1963 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Maroon cloth hardcovers are very clean and bright, little to no wear, corners a touch bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed, and edgeworn, few small tears and creases, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Black and white photo of author laid in. . 8vo. 441 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Flowering Of The Cumberland
New York Macmillan 1963 0025033905 / 9780025033900 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo. 441 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Flowering Of The Cumberland
MacMillan 1963 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on verso of front free endpaper. Purple cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp, no wear, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A very nice copy. . 8vo. Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Flowering Of The Cumberland
New York Macmillan 1963 0025033905 / 9780025033900 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed through at edges. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and secure. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo. 441 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Flowering of the Cumberland
University Press of Kentucky 1984 0813101476 / 9780813101477 Reprint Softcover Good 
Softcovers are clean, light shelfwear. Ink gift note on half-title page, else interior clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Hunter's Horn
New York Macmillan 1949 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Brown hardcovers are clean, minor shelfwear. Interior clean and secure. Dustjacket is rubbed, worn, chipped, several old tape repairs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Simpson, Harriette (Arnow) Mountain Path
New York Covici-Friede 1936 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
374 pp. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear to edges or corners, one small light brown discoloration on front cover at spine, brown ink embossed title on front cover and spine very bright. Bottom inside corner of front endpaper has old book shop label (1" x .5") otherwise is in nice condition, no writing, marks or wear. Binding is tight. Great copy of an extraordinarily difficult first edition of Kentucky author's first book! She went on to write The Dollmaker and other classics. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Simpson, Harriette (Arnow) Mountain Path
New York Covici-Friede 1936 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
374 pp. Good condition overall, no dustjacket. Full tan cloth hardcovers with brown ink titles. Top corners bumped, extremely faint water ring and few light spots to front cover, few spots on rear cover. Spine is spotted/foxed. Coth a bit soiled but generally in very good condition. Inked name on front endpaper, hinges cracked. Occasional pencil marks/notes, some pages with ink check marks or margin notes, former scholar's copy. Overall a fair to good copy of an extraordinarily difficult first edition of Kentucky author's first book. She went on to write The Dollmaker and other classics. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Mountain Path
Berea, KY Council of the Southern Mountains, Inc. 1963 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Softcovers are lightly rubbed, chipped at foot of spine. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy. This was the first reprint edition of Arnow's scarce first book (originally published in 1936) and is a terrific addition to any Arnow or Kentnuckiana collection. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Mountain Path
Berea, KY Council of the Southern Mountains, Inc. 1963 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Scarce reprint of Arnow's first book. Softcovers are clean, light wear only. Ink name at top of title page, otherwise interior clean and secure. . 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arnow, Harriette The Dollmaker
New York Avon 1999 0380009471 / 9780380009473 Reprint Softcover Good 
Softcovers little edgeworn. Interior clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. . 8vo. J25 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arnow, Harriette The Dollmaker
New York Avon 0380009471 / 9780380009473 Reprint Softcover Good 
Softcovers little edgeworn. Interior clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. . 8vo. J25 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Avenuebookandco.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Bibliodisia.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Bookhousestl.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Booklionshop.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on C-books.co.uk
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Dunawaybooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Eurolibros.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Fatcitybookstore.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Film-tvtieins.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Gloversbookery.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Heirloombookstore.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Just-us-books.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Lacroixbookseller.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Mahlerbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Mvfbooks.org
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Mysteryandimagination.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Olmsteadbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Pellabooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Springystreasures.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Trillionbooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Unclebooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Waverlybooks.com
Arnow, Harriette Simpson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie