|
|
Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. Murders At Moon Dance New York E. P. Dutton 1943 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Fair in Poor dust jacket Original cloth hardcovers rubbed at spine ends, general suface dampstain to rear cover. Endpapers foxed, minor stains to title and half-title pages, minor occasional page foxing, else interior good. Dustjacket in two pieces, missing entire spine and top left corner of front panel, remainder of front panel tape-repaired, edgeworn and chipped, held together nicely in a new mylar cover. A rough specimen, but nonetheless, a copy of Guthrie's scarce first book. . 8vo Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. Murders At Moon Dance New York E. P. Dutton 1943 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author Tan cloth with red titles. Minor rubbing, light smudges on spine, small ink symbol at foot of spine, trace spine lean. Dustjacket is quite rubbed and worn, pieces missing along edges, dampstain to top rear edge and verso, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. An interesting copy. Inscribed to Fred Willkie and signed by Guthrie at top of front free endpaper. Under that is an inscription by Kentucky author Virgil Steed to Willkie (presumably) regarding Guthrie: "This man is one of my best friends, city editor of Lex. Leader & ardent Willkie fain. Give him all the publicity you can among your friends. Thanks. Virgil Steed. " Willkie's bookplate on front pastedown. Fred Willkie was the brother of Wendell Willkie, prominent politician and presidential candidate. Steed was likely referring to Wendell when he mentions Guthrie as an "ardent Willkie fan. " Steed was also clearly pushing for support of Guthrie's first book. Guthrie spent two decades at the Lexington Leader struggling to write a novel. It was not until he published his next two western novels that he was able to quit and write full time. This is a truly uniqe association copy. . 8vo. Signed by Author Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Guthrie, A. B. Playing Catch-Up Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395356334 / 9780395356333 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth with boards are clean, little foxing to spine ends. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on dedication page. Dustjacket is clean with light wear at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Big It And Other Stories Houghton Mifflin 1960 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed at edges, not price-clipped. . 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Big Sky New York William Sloane Associates 1947 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Brown cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine little rubbed, clean. Bookplate on front inside cover, else interior clean and tight. SIGNED by author on ffep. . 8vo. Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Big Sky New York William Sloane Associates 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Young Readers Edition illustrated by Jacob Landau. Green cloth hardcovers lightly foxed, square and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket missing top third of spine, worn and chipped, held together nicely in new mylar cover. . 8vo. 340 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Big Sky William Sloane Associates 1947 First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author on front free endpaper. Brown cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name address and date + bookplate on front pastedown, else interior clean and tight. . 8vo. Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Way West New York William Sloane Associates 1949 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 340 pp. Stated First Printing. NO TINY BLIND STAMP on rear cover. Spine extremeties rubbed, hinge shaken, ink mark and rubber stamp on front endpaper, otherwise pages and interior clean and bright. Dustjacket is fair to poor, pieces missing on front panel and spine, edegworn and chipped, front flap loose, not price-clipped, and all held together in protective plastic.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Way West New York William Sloane Associates 1949 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author 340 pp. Stated First Printing (no tiny blind stamp to rear cover). Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth spine with grey boards good, spine extremeties bumped, corners rubbed, else very good. Front hinge cracked, ink name and location front inside cover, SIGNED by author on facing front endpaper, old dampstain (stain only, no warping) to lower fifth of last third of book. Very nice signed reading copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Signed by Author Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Guthrie, A. B. The Way West William Sloane Associates 1949 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed, signed, and dated Nov 26, 1949 by Guthrie on front free endpaper. Typed press release announcing Guthrie's participation in a Chicago conference on 11/26/1949 laid in. Blue cloth spine with grey boards. Covers clean, little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges are chipped with scattered small tears and creases, in new mylar cover. . Book Club Edition. 8vo. Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Guthrie, A. B. These Thousand Hills Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Stated First Printing. 346 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Brown hardcovers very good, spine ends little bumped, clean and sharp. Ink inscription on front endpaper, else interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket good, spine ends and corners worn, generally but lightly rubbed, not price-clipped. Overall a nice reading copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Guthrie, A. B. These Thousand Hills Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Brown cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is bright, edgeworn, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. . 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Abookstop.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Anglophilebooks.net Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Author-author.net Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Blinebooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Bookembooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Bookmarcsonline.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Booksinrockford.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Booksnmorepa.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Bungalowbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Classicfirsteditions.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Cupboardmaker.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Dustjacket.ca
| Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Elpinarillobooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Gibsonbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Gloversbookery.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Heirloombookstore.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Johnbalebooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Kayleighbug.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Kjcactus.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Lacroixbookseller.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Leurabooks.com.au Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Logonbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Longfellowspdx.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Mingbooks.co.uk Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Riversedgebooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Second-chance-books.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Thebookscouts.ca Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Theearlywest.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Trentsbookshelf.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Tulsabooksinc.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Twicesoldtales.ca Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Vagabondbooks.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Waywardbooksonline.com Guthrie, A. B. , Jr. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|