|
|
|
|
1 |
Zvolen Gradus 1993 8090139221 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Not in English. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, price sticker residue on front panel, in new mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 376 pages Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Tennessee Old And New 1796-1946, Volume One Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Society 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, small tear top spine. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy of volume one only. ; Ex-Library; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Palekh: The State Museum of Palekh Art Moscow 1981 5852001821 Third Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear, like new. Interior new, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Marion County Memories Marceline, MO Heritage House 1993 Hardcover Fine Green hardcovers with gilt titles like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Filled with historic photos of people, places and buildings of Marion county, Ohio. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Round-Up West High Rochester New York 1925 Rochester, NY West High 1925 Softcover Very Good 104 pp. Advertisements. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, stiff paper covers, bottom spine chipped. Many signatures inside (belonged to William Smith). Covers lightly soiled, interior foxed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sharonville Then And Now Sharonville, OH 1988 B0006EQY64 Limited Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Limited to 1010 copies. Red buckram with gilt titles, covers rubbed, spine label removed. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. Filled with historic photos and early history. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
From Emperor to Citizen : The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro PuYi 2vols San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. China Books & Periodicals, Incorporated 1986 0835111598 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Two Volumes. Illustrated. FINE condition books with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interiors fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjackets faintly rubbed and sunned. Crisp and clean set.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
American Horses in Sport, 1987 Middleburg, VA, U.S.A. Chronicle of the Horse, Incorporated 1988 0962012807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 281 pp. + Index. Illustrated/Photos/Color. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Spine extremeties bumped, covers lightly rubbed. Interior crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Art Studies: Medieval Renaissance And Modern Cambridge Harvard University Press 1925 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-library copy. Paper-covered boards rubbed through at edges, spine rebacked with cloth, usual markings. Couple margin tears, usual markings, else interior good. An decent reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Det Ny Testamente: Gengivet Af Danske Digtere Copenhagen Westermanns Forlag 1944 Hardcover Very Good Large octavo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards are clean and sharp with minor rubbing only. 1.5 inch crack to leather at top spine and front cover joint. Occasional minor foxing, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 594 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Med Folket For Fosterlandet (2 Volumes) 1938 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good #192 of 1000 copies. 2 volumes. Beautiful full leather quartos with gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt. Light rubbing to corners and spine tips Interiors are in like new condition, very clean and tight. A stunning set that is extraordinarily heavy and may require additional shipping charges, depending on destination. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Kentucky Basketball 2000 Media Guide Lexington, KY University of Kentucky 2000 Softcover Very Good 272 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition large softcover. One corner little creased, else fine. Crisp clean and tight inisde. Wealth of information about UK basketball in 2000 and history.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
History Of Morrow County And Ohio Chicago O. L. Baskin & Co. 1880 First Edition/; First Printing Hardcover Good+ Large octavo. Fold-out map with colored colored borders in good condition, few small tears and creases. Three-quarter leather with maroon boards. Nicely restored. Spine is rubbed but is clean and gilt bright and sharp. Boards and edges rubbed, but gilt decorations very good. New endpapers. Title and contents and preface pages restored, old tape remains, else interior very good, clean and tight. Overall a very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 838 pages Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Holy Bible New York American Bible Society 1827 Hardcover Good Full leather with black leather spine title. Covers are gently rubbed and worn, spine creased, scuffs. All pages present and binding strong. Family bible with several inked names from the HEATH family (Olivia, Octavia, Ruth...) and also two with surname GODFREY. Small paper label of Godfrey death in rear mentions Chelsea as location, otherwise there is no other mention of place. The bible was purchased at auction in Central Ohio. ; 8vo; 837 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Jubilee Volume 1842-1892: The Archdiocese Of Toronto And Archbishop Walsh Toronto Geo. T. Dixon 1892 Hardcover Fair Engraved illustrations. Full leather hardcovers with gilt titles on spine and front cover. Covers are rubbed through at corners , edges chipped and drying, gilt bright. Spine leather cracked, inch missing at top and bottom and pieces in middle missing, title present. Front cover cracked and nearly loose. The interior is in fine condition, very clean and bright, binding secure. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 365 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien Berlin, Germany Paul Cassirer 1930 Softcover Good in Fair dust jacket 5 volumes complete. Illustrated with plates. Large softcovers with dustjackets. Covers little worn only. Dustjackets are worn and soiled, vol 1 jacket dampstained on front panel, scattered minor stains and scuffs to other jackets. Margins of pages have slight waviness from moisture exposure, else interiors are good, bindings secure and pages clean. An excellent working reference set dedicated to Figdor's antiquities collection. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Kenwood Country Club 1930-1990 1990 Fine Green buckram cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy of Cincinnati, Ohio country club history. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Fifty Years In Brown County Convent Cincinnati, OH McDonald & Company 1895 B000KIFDPY Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Blue cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, stray scuffs and rubs to covers. Hinges repaired, else interior very good, clean and sharp. A record and informal history of Ursuline Convent in Brown County, Ohio. ; 8vo Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Ball State University: A Sense of Place Muncie, IN Ball State University 1993 0937994251 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Red cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, trace rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, small chips on rear panel. Overall a nice copy. ; Photographs ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Memorial Service of the Late Mrs. Thomas C. Doremus 1877 Softcover Fair 26 pp. Fair condition. Sewn binding. Thin paper covers are both loose, edgeworn with tears. Few page corners creased, occasional ink marks/notes. Period ink script notes Mrs. Doremus died January 29 1877. She was president of the Woman's Union Missionary Society.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Roosevelt Campobello International Park Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No date, ca 1965. Approximately 50 pp. Blue hardcovers very good, clean with no wear. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Book is a photographic essay on Roosevelt's "Beloved Island."; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1925 Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1925 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated/Photos (includes large fold-out photo). Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked, pencil notes on endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1926 Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1926 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Front hinge cracked considerably, pencil notes on rear endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1924 Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1924 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked considerably, title page missing (opens to portrait of grand master), otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters New York New York Graphic Society 1978 082121196 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 598 pp. Index. Illustrated/Color. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers are rubbed, few scuffs, general light soiling. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Excellent reading/working copy of comprehensive reference.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Memorial Exhibition Of The Works Of The Late Joseph Pennell Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1926 B000GP1RY2 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Brown cloth spine with paper-covered boards, bright gilt titles on front cover. Strip across top front cover sunned, faint rubbing to spine ends. Clean and sharp. Interior like new. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Grandes Enigmas el Fascinante Mundo de lo Occulto (4 Vol. Set) Barcelona, Spain Oceano Grupo Editoria, S.A. 2001 8477645671 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Four Volumes Complete. FINE condition. Glossy pictorial hardcovers as issued. All covers are bright and clean with faint rubbing only. Interiors in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A VERY nice set.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Waynesville's First 200 Years 1797-1997 Waynesville, OH Waynesville Historical Society 1997 Hardcover Very Good Maroon hardcovers with gilt titles clean and sharp, no wear, very slight spine lean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The History Of Darke County, Ohio Evansville, IN Unigraphic 1976 Reprint Hardcover Fine 772 + 56 pp index. Reprint of 1880 chicago edition. Brown buckram cloth like new, clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 8vo Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Gods And Heroes Of The European Bronze Age New York Thames And Hudson 1999 0500019150 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Black cloth hardcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior new. Dustjacket fainty rubbed only. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Footsteps Of St. Paul New York Robert Carter & Brothers 1864 Hardcover Good Brown cloth covered boards are chipped and worn at spine ends and corners, clean, spine gilt good. Front endpapers soiled with pencil name, front hinge shaken, else interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustration s; 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Combination Atlas Map Of Summit County, Ohio Evansville, IN Unigraphic 1972 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Facsimile reprint of 1874 edition. Brown buckram cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Historia Del Arte En Andalucia Sevilla Ediciones Gever 1988 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover book and dustjacket like new, bright and clean, no wear or marks inside or out. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 442 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Detroit Club Detroit, MI 1927 Hardcover Very Good Includes articles of association, members , rules, committees, and history. Faux leather hardcovers with gilt title on front cover. Two inch scratch on front cover, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 106 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Ohio River Pollution Control (Part Two) Washington DC Government Printing Office 1944 Softcover Good 843 pp. Maps. Fold-outs. Good condition overall. Softcovers rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped, two small tears and creases on front cover. Old faint dampstain to top of front cover and first few pages. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
History Of Alleghany County 1859 Through 1976 Sparta, North Carolina Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No date, circa 1976. Pictorial cloth hardcovers gently rubbed and worn. Ink gift inscription, one page with ink notes, else interior very good, clean and tight. Book full of early history, genealogy, and photographs. Limited to 5000 copies. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Muestrario De Arte Peruano Precolombino, I: Ceramica Lima, Peru Museo Nacional 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket "8/54 author gift" with date written on title page. Rubber-Stamped "Gebhard" on front free endpaper. Paul Gebhard succeeded Alfred C. Kinsey as directory of the Kinsey Institute. Original wraps retained, but bound in buckram cloth with title gilt-stamped on spine. Spine a shade sunned, else clean. Interior very good, clean and tight. A unique association copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 118 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Shooter's Bible 1980 Edition Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1979 Softcover Fair Illustrated. Fair condition softcover. Covers quite rubbed and edgeworn, lower corners bumped. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/workin g copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Shooter's Bible 1974 Edition Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1973 Softcover Good Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Shooter's Bible 1978 Edition Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1977 Softcover Good Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Shooter's Bible 1968 Edition Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1967 Softcover Good Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Shooter's Bible 1972 Edition Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1971 Softcover Good Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|