Commonwealth Book Company, Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Zvolen
Gradus 1993 8090139221 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Not in English. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, price sticker residue on front panel, in new mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 376 pages  
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Impossible Worlds: The Architecture of Perfection
London Birkhauser 2000 3764363177 Hardcover New in New dust jacket  
Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tennessee Old And New 1796-1946, Volume One
Nashville, TN Tennessee Historical Society 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, small tear top spine. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy of volume one only. ; Ex-Library; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Saddle And Sirloin Portrait Collection
Louisville, Kentucky, U. S. A. 1981 Softcover Good  
Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 111 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Palekh: The State Museum of Palekh Art
Moscow 1981 5852001821 Third Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket  
Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear, like new. Interior new, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Marion County Memories
Marceline, MO Heritage House 1993 Hardcover Fine 
Green hardcovers with gilt titles like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Filled with historic photos of people, places and buildings of Marion county, Ohio. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Round-Up West High Rochester New York 1925
Rochester, NY West High 1925 Softcover Very Good  
104 pp. Advertisements. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, stiff paper covers, bottom spine chipped. Many signatures inside (belonged to William Smith). Covers lightly soiled, interior foxed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sharonville Then And Now
Sharonville, OH 1988 B0006EQY64 Limited Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Limited to 1010 copies. Red buckram with gilt titles, covers rubbed, spine label removed. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. Filled with historic photos and early history. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sesquicentennial History Of Marion County, Ohio: 1822-1972 Official Souvenir Booklet
Marion, OH 1972 Softcover Very Good  
Softcovers are little rubbed, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 From Emperor to Citizen : The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro PuYi 2vols
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. China Books & Periodicals, Incorporated 1986 0835111598 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Two Volumes. Illustrated. FINE condition books with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interiors fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjackets faintly rubbed and sunned. Crisp and clean set.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 American Horses in Sport, 1987
Middleburg, VA, U.S.A. Chronicle of the Horse, Incorporated 1988 0962012807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
281 pp. + Index. Illustrated/Photos/Color. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Spine extremeties bumped, covers lightly rubbed. Interior crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Art Studies: Medieval Renaissance And Modern
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1925 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Ex-library copy. Paper-covered boards rubbed through at edges, spine rebacked with cloth, usual markings. Couple margin tears, usual markings, else interior good. An decent reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Materpieces Of 19th-century Decorative Art
Amsterdam Pepin Press 2005 9054960965 Softcover Fine  
Large softcovers clean, faintly rubbed only. Interior new. A very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 400 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Det Ny Testamente: Gengivet Af Danske Digtere
Copenhagen Westermanns Forlag 1944 Hardcover Very Good  
Large octavo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards are clean and sharp with minor rubbing only. 1.5 inch crack to leather at top spine and front cover joint. Occasional minor foxing, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 594 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Med Folket For Fosterlandet (2 Volumes)
1938 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good  
#192 of 1000 copies. 2 volumes. Beautiful full leather quartos with gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt. Light rubbing to corners and spine tips Interiors are in like new condition, very clean and tight. A stunning set that is extraordinarily heavy and may require additional shipping charges, depending on destination. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kentucky Basketball 2000 Media Guide
Lexington, KY University of Kentucky 2000 Softcover Very Good  
272 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition large softcover. One corner little creased, else fine. Crisp clean and tight inisde. Wealth of information about UK basketball in 2000 and history.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 History Of Morrow County And Ohio
Chicago O. L. Baskin & Co. 1880 First Edition/; First Printing Hardcover Good+  
Large octavo. Fold-out map with colored colored borders in good condition, few small tears and creases. Three-quarter leather with maroon boards. Nicely restored. Spine is rubbed but is clean and gilt bright and sharp. Boards and edges rubbed, but gilt decorations very good. New endpapers. Title and contents and preface pages restored, old tape remains, else interior very good, clean and tight. Overall a very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 838 pages  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Holy Bible
New York American Bible Society 1827 Hardcover Good  
Full leather with black leather spine title. Covers are gently rubbed and worn, spine creased, scuffs. All pages present and binding strong. Family bible with several inked names from the HEATH family (Olivia, Octavia, Ruth...) and also two with surname GODFREY. Small paper label of Godfrey death in rear mentions Chelsea as location, otherwise there is no other mention of place. The bible was purchased at auction in Central Ohio. ; 8vo; 837 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jubilee Volume 1842-1892: The Archdiocese Of Toronto And Archbishop Walsh
Toronto Geo. T. Dixon 1892 Hardcover Fair  
Engraved illustrations. Full leather hardcovers with gilt titles on spine and front cover. Covers are rubbed through at corners , edges chipped and drying, gilt bright. Spine leather cracked, inch missing at top and bottom and pieces in middle missing, title present. Front cover cracked and nearly loose. The interior is in fine condition, very clean and bright, binding secure. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 365 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Die Sammlung Dr. Albert Figdor Wien
Berlin, Germany Paul Cassirer 1930 Softcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
5 volumes complete. Illustrated with plates. Large softcovers with dustjackets. Covers little worn only. Dustjackets are worn and soiled, vol 1 jacket dampstained on front panel, scattered minor stains and scuffs to other jackets. Margins of pages have slight waviness from moisture exposure, else interiors are good, bindings secure and pages clean. An excellent working reference set dedicated to Figdor's antiquities collection. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Kenwood Country Club 1930-1990
1990 Fine  
Green buckram cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy of Cincinnati, Ohio country club history. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Fifty Years In Brown County Convent
Cincinnati, OH McDonald & Company 1895 B000KIFDPY Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Blue cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, stray scuffs and rubs to covers. Hinges repaired, else interior very good, clean and sharp. A record and informal history of Ursuline Convent in Brown County, Ohio. ; 8vo  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ball State University: A Sense of Place
Muncie, IN Ball State University 1993 0937994251 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Red cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, trace rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, small chips on rear panel. Overall a nice copy. ; Photographs ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Smithsonian American Art Museum 1995 0937311200 Softcover Fine  
279 pp. Illustrated/Color. Fine condition large softcover. Covers very clean with no wear. Ink names and date on front endpaper, else interior mint. Very nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Memorial Service of the Late Mrs. Thomas C. Doremus
1877 Softcover Fair  
26 pp. Fair condition. Sewn binding. Thin paper covers are both loose, edgeworn with tears. Few page corners creased, occasional ink marks/notes. Period ink script notes Mrs. Doremus died January 29 1877. She was president of the Woman's Union Missionary Society.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Photographic Diary of the Visit of the Garden Club of American to Japan at the Invitation of His Excellency Shigeru Yoshida May 10th to May 23rd, 1961
Tokyo, Japan Welcome Committee of Japan for the Garden Club of America B000HHDKEE Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Oblong 4to. FINE condition. Fancy decorated cloth covered boards with string binding in new condition. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Profusely illustrated with photos. Book is in its original box. It is not a slipcase, but a brown cardboard box that closes completey. A nice copy of scarce title produced only for the members of the Garden Club.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Roosevelt Campobello International Park
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
No date, ca 1965. Approximately 50 pp. Blue hardcovers very good, clean with no wear. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Book is a photographic essay on Roosevelt's "Beloved Island."; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1925
Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1925 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated/Photos (includes large fold-out photo). Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked, pencil notes on endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1926
Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1926 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Front hinge cracked considerably, pencil notes on rear endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1924
Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1924 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked considerably, title page missing (opens to portrait of grand master), otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Mario Botta: Architecture 1960-1985
New York Rizzoli 1987 0847808394 Softcover Good  
Softcovers are little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Birds of Dayton: An Update of Benedict J. Blincoe's The Birds of Dayton and the Central Miami Valley, Ohio
Dayton, OH Landfall Press 1984 091342854x Softcover Very Good  
189 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition softcover. Covers have light edgewear only, clean, Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters
New York New York Graphic Society 1978 082121196 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
598 pp. Index. Illustrated/Color. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers are rubbed, few scuffs, general light soiling. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Excellent reading/working copy of comprehensive reference.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 El Simposio De Bloomington, Agosto De 1964: Actas, Informes Y Comunicacion es
Bogota Instituto Caro Y Cuervo 1967 B000HX5TMY Softcover Very Good  
316 pp. VERY GOOD to fine condition. Stiff paper covers very good, clean, spine ends and corners rubbed. Interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. UNREAD copy as pages are uncut. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Stadt Kirchheim Unter Teck Schriftenreihe Des Stadtarchivs, Band 12
1990 Hardcover Good  
Oblong octavo. Pictorial hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Charles Sheeler: Paintings Drawings Photographs
New York Museum Of Modern Art 1939 Softcover Very Good  
Staple-bound wraps. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Frontis photo by Steichen. Covers clean and sharp, no wear. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Memorial Exhibition Of The Works Of The Late Joseph Pennell
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1926 B000GP1RY2 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Brown cloth spine with paper-covered boards, bright gilt titles on front cover. Strip across top front cover sunned, faint rubbing to spine ends. Clean and sharp. Interior like new. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Three Centuries Of Peruvian Silver: Objects from the Viceroyalty through Early Independence
Washington DC Smithsonian Institution 1968 Softcover Good  
Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 62 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Oral History And Folklore Of Metamora Indiana
1986 Softcover Very Good  
Staple-bound brown printed wraps are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Approximately 40 pages. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Grandes Enigmas el Fascinante Mundo de lo Occulto (4 Vol. Set)
Barcelona, Spain Oceano Grupo Editoria, S.A. 2001 8477645671 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Four Volumes Complete. FINE condition. Glossy pictorial hardcovers as issued. All covers are bright and clean with faint rubbing only. Interiors in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A VERY nice set.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Taft Museum: European and American Paintings
New York Hudson Hills Press 1995 1555951074 Softcover As New  
Softcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 325 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Waynesville's First 200 Years 1797-1997
Waynesville, OH Waynesville Historical Society 1997 Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon hardcovers with gilt titles clean and sharp, no wear, very slight spine lean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Curtain Going Up...the History Of Clearbrook And The Surrounding Area
Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
No date, circa 1985. Green hardcovers with black titles and decorations. Covers bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Filled with early history and genealogy of this Minnesota area. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 286 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The History Of Darke County, Ohio
Evansville, IN Unigraphic 1976 Reprint Hardcover Fine  
772 + 56 pp index. Reprint of 1880 chicago edition. Brown buckram cloth like new, clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 8vo  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Mccormick Theological Seminary Historical Celebration
Chicago 1910 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 173 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bulletin Trimestriel De La Societe Geologique De Normandie Et Des Amis Du Museum Du Havre, Tome 79
France 1992 Softcover Good  
French language softcovers lightly edgeworn. Interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 73 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Plantagenet Connection
Arvada, CO Heliotrope Publications 1994 Softcover Good  
Good condition softcover. Covers little edgeworn. Faint smoke odor, else very good.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Gods And Heroes Of The European Bronze Age
New York Thames And Hudson 1999 0500019150 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Black cloth hardcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior new. Dustjacket fainty rubbed only. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Footsteps Of St. Paul
New York Robert Carter & Brothers 1864 Hardcover Good  
Brown cloth covered boards are chipped and worn at spine ends and corners, clean, spine gilt good. Front endpapers soiled with pencil name, front hinge shaken, else interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustration s; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Halsbury's Laws Of India, Volume 8: Wills and Succession
New Delhi, India Butterworths India 2001 8187162473 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Black buckram cloth hardcovers have no wear, sticker residue on front cover. Interior like new, clean and tight. ; 8vo  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Report Of A General Plan For The Promotion Of Public And Personal Health
New York Arno Press 1972 0405039719 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-library copy. Green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Medicine & Society in America; Ex-Library; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Catalogue Of Kentucky And Tennessee Thoroughbred Yearlings From The Millbrook, Trade Wind, Caveland, Willamette, Sans Souci, Walnut Grove, And Other Breeding Establishments
Saratoga, NY 1889 Softcover Good  
Original paper wraps little foxed, tears to paper at spine ends, previous owner's rubber stamp. Interior very good. Full pedigree and other information of early Kentucky bloodstock. ; 8vo  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Combination Atlas Map Of Summit County, Ohio
Evansville, IN Unigraphic 1972 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Facsimile reprint of 1874 edition. Brown buckram cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Seventy-five Years: A History of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1861-1936
Buffalo, NY 1938 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Cloth spine with blue paper-covered boards. Bumped and rubbed at corners, stain on front cover. Hinges are exposed, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Embassies: 50 Years of Federal German Buildings Abroad
Germany Olaf Asendorf 2000 3803006015 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
English language edition. 255 pp. Index. Photos. AS NEW book and dustjacket. Crisp, clean, and tight inside and out. New and UNREAD copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Types Of The Indian Army: Bengal and Punjab Armies
Bell of Arms Ltd 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, few faint smudges. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Historia Del Arte En Andalucia
Sevilla Ediciones Gever 1988 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Hardcover book and dustjacket like new, bright and clean, no wear or marks inside or out. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 442 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Guide To Postulants For The Abbey Of Our Lady Of Gethsemani (kentucky)
Abbey Of Our Lady Of Gethsemani 1942 Softcover Good  
Staple-bound pictorial wraps. Light rubbing only. Interior very good, clean and sharp. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 46 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Detroit Club
Detroit, MI 1927 Hardcover Very Good  
Includes articles of association, members , rules, committees, and history. Faux leather hardcovers with gilt title on front cover. Two inch scratch on front cover, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 106 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Zondervan Parallel New Testament In Greek And English
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1977 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
777 pp. Hardcovers are little bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Scenes Of Fighting And Martyrdom Guide War Years In Poland 1939-1945
Warsaw, Poland 1968 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Grey cloth hardcovers clean, top corners bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with small tears, spine sunned. Maps in pocket at rear. ; Photographs; 8vo  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Some Considerations On The Consequences Of The French Settling Colonies On The Mississippi, With Respect To The Trade And Safety Of The English Plantations In America And The West Indies
Historical And Philosophical Society Of Ohio 1928 B00086JFXY Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Reprint of 1720 edition. Fold-out map. Green cloth lightly rubbed at spine ends, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 51 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ohio River Pollution Control (Part Two)
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1944 Softcover Good  
843 pp. Maps. Fold-outs. Good condition overall. Softcovers rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped, two small tears and creases on front cover. Old faint dampstain to top of front cover and first few pages. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Promise And Performance: The Administration of Franklin D. Roosevelt Reveals Itself
Republican National Committee 1936 Softcover Good  
Staple-bound wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. Interior very good. ; 8vo; 64 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 History Of Alleghany County 1859 Through 1976 Sparta, North Carolina
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
No date, circa 1976. Pictorial cloth hardcovers gently rubbed and worn. Ink gift inscription, one page with ink notes, else interior very good, clean and tight. Book full of early history, genealogy, and photographs. Limited to 5000 copies. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 To Epton: The Apxaiodotikhe Etaipeiae Kata To 1987 (greek)
1988 Softcover Very Good  
In modern greek language. Original wraps clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Archaeology. Ancient Greece. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 142 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Catalogue Of Racehorses In Training...the Property Of Morris And Walden To Be Sold At Public Auction At The Morris Park Racecourse Winchester New York
New York 1899 Softcover Good  
Approximately 40 page pamphlet describing the stock to be offered at auction. Full pedigree for each horse, including descriptions of races and qualities. Light wear, previous owner's stamp on front cover. Few margin check marks, else interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 St. Mary's Parish, High Hill 125th Anniversary
1985 B000LTBZGI Softcover Very Good  
High Hill, Texas. Approximately 300 pages. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Muestrario De Arte Peruano Precolombino, I: Ceramica
Lima, Peru Museo Nacional 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
"8/54 author gift" with date written on title page. Rubber-Stamped "Gebhard" on front free endpaper. Paul Gebhard succeeded Alfred C. Kinsey as directory of the Kinsey Institute. Original wraps retained, but bound in buckram cloth with title gilt-stamped on spine. Spine a shade sunned, else clean. Interior very good, clean and tight. A unique association copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 118 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Shooter's Bible 1980 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1979 Softcover Fair  
Illustrated. Fair condition softcover. Covers quite rubbed and edgeworn, lower corners bumped. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/workin g copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Shooter's Bible 1976 Bicentennial Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1975 Softcover Good  
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Shooter's Bible 1974 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1973 Softcover Good  
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Shooter's Bible 1978 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1977 Softcover Good  
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Shooter's Bible 1968 Edition
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1967 Softcover Good  
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Shooter's Bible 1972 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1971 Softcover Good  
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Shooter's Bible 1970 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1969 Softcover Good  
Illustrated. Good condition softcover.