Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Round-Up West High Rochester New York 1925
Rochester, NY West High 1925 Softcover Very Good 
104 pp. Advertisements. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, stiff paper covers, bottom spine chipped. Many signatures inside (belonged to William Smith). Covers lightly soiled, interior foxed.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Horses in Sport, 1987
Middleburg, VA, U.S.A. Chronicle of the Horse, Incorporated 1988 0962012807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
281 pp. + Index. Illustrated/Photos/Color. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Spine extremeties bumped, covers lightly rubbed. Interior crisp clean and tight.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kentucky Basketball 2000 Media Guide
Lexington, KY University of Kentucky 2000 Softcover Very Good 
272 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition large softcover. One corner little creased, else fine. Crisp clean and tight inisde. Wealth of information about UK basketball in 2000 and history.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Smithsonian American Art Museum 1995 0937311200 Softcover Fine 
279 pp. Illustrated/Color. Fine condition large softcover. Covers very clean with no wear. Ink names and date on front endpaper, else interior mint. Very nice copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Memorial Service of the Late Mrs. Thomas C. Doremus
1877 Softcover Fair 
26 pp. Fair condition. Sewn binding. Thin paper covers are both loose, edgeworn with tears. Few page corners creased, occasional ink marks/notes. Period ink script notes Mrs. Doremus died January 29 1877. She was president of the Woman's Union Missionary Society.. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Photographic Diary of the Visit of the Garden Club of American to Japan at the Invitation of His Excellency Shigeru Yoshida May 10th to May 23rd, 1961
Tokyo, Japan Welcome Committee of Japan for the Garden Club of America Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Oblong 4to. FINE condition. Fancy decorated cloth covered boards with string binding in new condition. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Profusely illustrated with photos. Book is in its original box. It is not a slipcase, but a brown cardboard box that closes completey. A nice copy of scarce title produced only for the members of the Garden Club.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Roosevelt Campobello International Park
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No date, ca 1965. Approximately 50 pp. Blue hardcovers very good, clean with no wear. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Book is a photographic essay on Roosevelt's "Beloved Island.". 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1925
Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1925 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated/Photos (includes large fold-out photo). Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked, pencil notes on endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1926
Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1926 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Front hinge cracked considerably, pencil notes on rear endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1924
Louisville, KY Masonic Home Printing Office 1924 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked considerably, title page missing (opens to portrait of grand master), otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Birds of Dayton: An Update of Benedict J. Blincoe's The Birds of Dayton and the Central Miami Valley, Ohio
Dayton, OH Landfall Press 1984 091342854x Softcover Very Good 
189 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition softcover. Covers have light edgewear only, clean, Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Very nice copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters
New York New York Graphic Society 1978 082121196 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
598 pp. Index. Illustrated/Color. Good condition, no dustjacket. Hardcovers are rubbed, few scuffs, general light soiling. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. Excellent reading/working copy of comprehensive reference.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 El Simposio De Bloomington, Agosto De 1964: Actas, Informes Y Comunicaciones
Bogota Instituto Caro Y Cuervo 1967 Softcover Very Good 
316 pp. VERY GOOD to fine condition. Stiff paper covers very good, clean, spine ends and corners rubbed. Interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. UNREAD copy as pages are uncut. Very nice copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Segle Vint. Textes Occitans Per Nostre Temps
1972 Softcover Very Good 
Wraps with dustjacket. Jacket edgeworn. Interior clean and secure. . 8vo. 212 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grandes Enigmas el Fascinante Mundo de lo Occulto (4 Vol. Set)
Barcelona, Spain Oceano Grupo Editoria, S. A. 2001 8477645671 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Four Volumes Complete. FINE condition. Glossy pictorial hardcovers as issued. All covers are bright and clean with faint rubbing only. Interiors in new condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A VERY nice set.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Plantagenet Connection
Arvada, CO Heliotrope Publications 1994 Softcover Good 
Good condition softcover. Covers little edgeworn. Faint smoke odor, else very good.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Portrait and Biographical Record of the Scioto Valley, Ohio
Lewis Publishing 1974 B0018PULSC Hardcover Fine 
Black hardcovers. Spine cloth nearly loose and chipped with loss at both ends. Extensive ink notes on endpapers, few notes to text, else clean and secure inside. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Entire Functions And Related Parts Of Analysis
Providence, RI American Mathematical Society 1968 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. Volume XI in series. . Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics. Ex-Library. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ohio River Pollution Control (Part Two)
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1944 Softcover Good 
843 pp. Maps. Fold-outs. Good condition overall. Softcovers rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped, two small tears and creases on front cover. Old faint dampstain to top of front cover and first few pages. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shooter's Bible 1980 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1979 Softcover Fair 
Illustrated. Fair condition softcover. Covers quite rubbed and edgeworn, lower corners bumped. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Shooter's Bible 1976 Bicentennial Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1975 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Shooter's Bible 1974 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1973 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Shooter's Bible 1978 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1977 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Shooter's Bible 1968 Edition
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1967 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Shooter's Bible 1972 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1971 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Shooter's Bible 1970 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1969 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Three Centuries of Custom Houses
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
355 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers very good, clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, front flap creased, spine sunned, spine ends chipped.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Twilight of the Medici: Late Baroque Art in Florence, 1670-1743
Detroit, MI Detroit Institute of Art 1974 Softcover Good 
Oblong 4to. 507 pp. Illustrated. Good condition large softcover. Covers are rubbed and worn, crease on front and rear cover. Interior fine, crisp and clean.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Parish of Calvary Church in the Village of Clifton, Hamilton County, State of Ohio, 1844-1938
Cincinnati, OH 1938 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
102 pp. Photos. Good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers with gold gilt title on front cover. Spine ends and corners gently rubbed. This is the copy from the Calvary Church library. There is a rubber stamp on the front endpaper and a rear card pocket. The front hinge is cracked, else interior crisp and clean.. Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The History of Science and Technology: A Narrative Chronology (2 volumes)
New York Facts On File Inc. 1988 0871964775 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Two Volumes complete. Volume 1 Prehistory -1900. Volume 2 1900-1970. Ex-library set in good condition. Green hardcovers quite clean, spine ends little bumped and rubbed, spine label and edge stamps. Usual reference library marks to endpapers etc., else interior fine, crisp and clean.. Ex-Library. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 16th Century Britain: The Cambridge Cultural History
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1992 0521428831 Softcover Good 
325 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and worn at corners. Ink name on front endpaper, occasional ink notes, else interior good. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company & Balitmore and Ohio Railroad Company: Motor Car Rules
1968 Softcover Good 
29 pp. Good condition in original staple bound covers. Ink name on front cover.. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 FRA Track Safety Standards
1975 Softcover Good 
52 pp. Good condition staple-bound softcover.. 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Constitution and By-Laws of the American Train Dispatchers Association
1975 Softcover Good 
63 pp. Good condition staple-bound softcover.. 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Penn Central Transportation Company: Pocket Manual of Special Instructions
1973 Softcover Good 
30 pp. Good condition staple-bound softcover.. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Penn Central Safety Rules
1968 Softcover Very Good 
36 pp. Very Good condition staple-bound softcover.. 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Chilton's Repair Manual Datsun/Nissan 1200-210 Sentra 1973-88: All U.S. and Canadian Models of Datsun 1200, 210 Nissan Sentra
Radnor, PA Chilton 0801978505 Softcover As New 
Index. Illustrated. AS NEW condition large softcover. Interior very good, crisp and clean. An unused copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Chilton's Repair Manual Datsun/Nissan F10, 310, Stanza, Pulsar 1976-88
Radnor, PA Chilton 080197853x Softcover As New 
Index. Illustrated. AS NEW condition large softcover. Interior very good, crisp and clean. An unused copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Chilton's Repair Manual Datsun/Nissan 1200-210 Sentra 1973-88: All U.S. and Canadian Models of Datsun 1200, 210 Nissan Sentra
Radnor, PA Chilton 0801978505 Softcover As New 
Index. Illustrated. AS NEW condition large softcover. Interior very good, crisp and clean. An unused copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Amc/Renault Alliance and Encore
Newbury Park, CA Haynes Publishing 1850105324 Softcover As New 
NEW softcover book. Unused copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bird Watching (august, 1977)
Willoughby, OH Bird Watching 1977 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Good condition staple bound softcover. Covers little edgeworn and sunned. Interior very good. . 8vo. 26 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The World's Work: Tenth Anniversary Number, 1900-1911
New York Doubleday 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tan cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Spine and margins of boards generally soiled but otherwise very good. Inteiror in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Shooter's Bible 1974 Edition
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A. Stoeger Publishing 1974 Softcover Good 
Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Early Work Of Frank Lloyd Wright: The "Ausgefuhrte Bauten" of 1911
New York Dover 1982 0486243818 Reprint Softcover Good 
Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 141 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Percy Anecdotes...revised Edition...american Anecdotes (2 Volumes In 1)
New York Harper & Brothers 1847 Revised Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Maroon cloth hardcovers are worn, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Drops of apparent adehsive (dark colored) on spine. Front hinge cracked, occasional pencil margin notes, foxing. A good reading copy. . 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Harper's New Monthly Magazine (xxiv)
New York Harper & Brothers 1862 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Leather spine and corners, gilt spine bright and clean, light rubbing to edges of spine and corners. Ink name on front fly page, occasional light foxing, margin tear on page 408. Book contains several installments of Anthony Trollope's ORLEY FARM. An attractively bound copy. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 864 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Taft Museum: Its History and Collections (2 Volumes)
New York Hudson Hills Press 1995 1555950566 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
NEW hardcovers books and dustjackets with slipcase. Blue cloth. Crisp, clean, and tight inside and out. Small tear to lower front corner of slipcase, faint rubbing. A very nice set. . Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Butler County Atlas And Pictorial Review Including Soil Surveys, Geological Reports, Township, Village And City Maps
Hamilton, OH Republican Publishing 1914 Hardcover Good 
Measures approximately 22.5" x 19". Original binding with red cloth spine and paper covered boards. Cloth and boards are quite soiled and worn, rubbed at corners, scattered stains and scuffs, boards bowed. Attractive blocked-in script title could be retained if rebound. Front cover opens flat revealing still solidly bound text block (large pages are bound together by large staple and cloth). Front fly page and title page (reverse side of title page is index) are vertically creased, title page has a three inch margin tear and is mildly soiled. Page 37 has pencil math notes and a 5x1.5" piece missing at bottom edge, 3" margin tear page 57, otherwise interior quite good: maps and photos in very good condition, clean and sharp. Book is filled with color maps illustrated each township and area (including farms and names) , genealogical information, advertisements and pages featuring the local industries. An ideal candidate for rebinding, but not necessary. Overall a decent copy of truly scarce and important Butler County book. . B&W Photographs. Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Polk's Muncie (delaware County, Ind.) City Directory 1957
Cincinnati, OH R. L. Polk & Company 1957 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large octavo. Red cloth spine with tan boards decorated with advertisements. Light rubbing to corners, else fine. Interior in very good condition, crisp and clean. . 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Polk's Muncie (delaware County, Ind.) City Directory 1955
Cincinnati, OH R. L. Polk & Company 1955 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Large octavo. Red cloth spine with tan boards decorated with advertisements. Covers are generally but lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Interior in very good condition, crisp and clean. . 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Catalogye Of The Special Loan Exhibition Of Old Masters Of The British School
Paris 1914 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cream cloth hardcovers with blocked gilt titles and decorations. Covers are generally soiled, spine dulled, gently bowed. Endpapers smudges, occasional foxing, pages facing plates with missing tissue guards are discolored. Prints complete and in very good condition. . Lithograph. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The World And Its Peoples Photographed And Described
New York Rand Mcnally 1906 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Profusely illustrated with over 1000 half-tone illustrations from photographs & 114 pages of color maps. Red cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed, front cover discolored, soiled, tear in cloth at top spine and front board. Few black spots, chip through cloth on spine. Front hinge shaken, rear hinge cracked, else interior very good, clean. Beatiful multi-color maps of each state suitable for framing. . B&W Photographs. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 500 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Farm In My Memory: Reflecting the Rich Heritage of the Residents of Westminster Village
West Lafayette, IN 2002 Softcover Very Good 
Softcovers clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 50 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Indiana 1930
Indianapolis Board of Public Printing 1930 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Black flexible hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed, emboseed state seal on front cover. Endpapers little foxed, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Profusely illustrated with photographs. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Jahrbuch Der Deutschen Bibliotheken Herausgegeben Vom Verein Deutscher Bibliothekare (volumes 1-15)
New York Johnson Reprint Corporation 1966 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
1-15 (1902-1922) in 6 books. Green cloth hardcovers bright and clean, little to no wear. Interiors in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 George W. Bellows: His Lithographs
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1927 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tan cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges. Light edgewear and rubbing, top front cover near spine just rubbed through. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 254 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Centennial Souvenir Of Marietta, Ohio
R. R. Alderman & Sons 1887 Softcover Good+ 
Original green paper wraps. Edgewear to front cover, spine worn with 1/2 chipped off each end, faint crease and small edge tear on front cover. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. 1902 newspaper clipping laid in. A nice copy of scarce title. . B&W Illustrations. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 105 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Centennial Celebration Of The Settlement Of Bangor
Bangor, ME 1870 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth with gilt titles. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, few minor scuffs and scrapes, foredge of front cover has a dent through the cloth into the board. Gilt titles are very good. First page corner clipped, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Includes early history and genealogy, as well as contemporary poems and anecdotes relating to the celebration. . 8vo. 182 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Illustrated Boston: The Metropolis of New England
New York American Publishing and Engraving Co. 1889 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Large octavo. Decorated brown cloth with gilt titles and bevelled edges. Covers are edgeworn and rubbed, corners and spine ends rubbed, minor scrapes and scuffs and spots, front cover gilt is bright and sharp. Flypages little foxed, else interior very good, crisp and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 305 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 American Paintings From The Manoogian Collection
Washington DC National Gallery of Art 1989 0894681303 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Black cloth hardcovers are clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, closed tear top rear panel, tear top spine, in new mylar cover. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 203 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Linnaeus And The Seven-headed Hydra
2004 9163150387 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Limited to 1000 copies, of which 100 were numbered--this copy not numbered. Green cloth like new, clean, no wear. Rubbed spot on front inside cover, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear at top spine only, else new, in new mylar cover. Thin pictorial slipcase has scattered smudges and scuffs, else very good. A nice copy of beautifully-produced volume. . Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 189 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bulletin Of The Historical And Philosophical Society Of Ohio 1945-1966 (7 Volumes + Index)
Cincinnati, OH Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
7 volumes containing each issue from March 1945 to October 1966 + Index volume covering 1945-1963. These were formerly held in the municipal reference library at city hall in Cincinnati. Bound in uniform grey buckram with stamped gilt spine titles. One volume has city hall sticker on front board, else light wear only to covers. Interiors have occasional city hall rubber stamps, but otherwise in very good condition, clean and tight. An attractive set. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Countering Agricultural Bioterrorism
Washington DC National Academies Press 2003 0309085454 Softcover As New 
Softcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior new, clean and tight. A very nice copy. . 8vo. 192 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Forestry Almanac Semicentennial Edition
Washington DC American Tree Association 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed, spine dulled. Page margins browning, else interior very good, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The House On Charles Street
New York Duffield & Company 1921 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, gilt titles very good. Endpapers foxed, else interior very good, clean and tight. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "With the regards of the author / 1923 / To / Mr. James Brown Scott. " Below this ink inscription is the pencil signature "E Orville Johnson. ". 8vo. Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Mexico's Recent Economic Growth: The Mexican View
Austin, Texas, U. S. A. University of Texas Press 1967 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Covers little rubbed and worn. Usual library markings to book inside and out, otherwise in good condition. Pages and text are very good. A nice reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Englishman's Hebrew And Chaldee Concordance Of The Old Testament (fourth Edition, 2 Volumes)
London Samuel Bagster and Sons N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library set. Rebound in tan library cloth with original leather titles retained on spine. Covers generally rubbed with scattered smudges and scuffs, spine labels, edge stamps. One gathering loosening in v1, pages 781-3 together but loose in vol2, front hinges cracked, else interiors good. A nice working set. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra : Centennial Portraits
Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra 1994 0964368609 Hardcover 
160 pp. Illustrated/Photos. NEW book and dustjacket. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Fayette County 150 Years Souvenir Program
1960 Softcover Good 
Large softcovers foxed and rubbed, light edgewear. Faint old dampstain to lower edge. Interior good. 1960 retrepsective of Washington Courthouse, Ohio. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 84 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Charter City Of Knoxville 1938
Knoxville, TN 1938 Softcover Good 
Original staple bound paper wraps. Covers generally rubbed and worn, ink name and address top front cover. First few pages chipped at lower right corners, else interior good, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Hispania (volume Xlviii, 1965)
American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Approx 1000 pp. Thick octavo. Brown hardcovers with black leather spine title label. Covers lightly rubbed at extremeties. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Hispania (volume Xlvi, 1963)
American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Approx 1000 pp. Thick octavo. Brown hardcovers with black leather spine title label. Covers lightly rubbed at extremeties. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Hispania (volume Xlvii, 1964)
American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Approx 1000 pp. Thick octavo. Brown hardcovers with black leather spine title label. Covers lightly rubbed at extremeties. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Pratt's United States Post Office Directory 1850
Holland, MI Theron Wierenga 1981 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reprint copy. . 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Postal Laws And Regulations Of The United States Of America 1847
Holland, MI Theron Wierenga 1980 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Facsimile reprint of "Laws and Regulations for the Government of the Post Office Department. " Blue cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reprint copy. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Postal Laws And Regulations Of The United States Of America 1832 & 1843
Holland, MI Theron Wierenga 1980 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Facsimile reprint. Blue cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reprint copy. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Postal Laws And Regulations Of The United States Of America 1852
Holland, MI Theron Wierenga 1980 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Facsimile reprint. Blue cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reprint copy. . 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Roster Of Ohio Soldiers In The War Of 1812
Columbus, OH 1916 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Original green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Opens to title page, which is nearly loose. Margins of pages, one page with a 2 inch margin tear, else interior good. . 8vo. 157 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Fourteenth Annual Meeting Ohio State Board Of Commerce 1907
Columbus, OH 1907 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth hardcovers with silver gilt titles. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, else clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . 8vo. 408 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The University Club Of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH 1926 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark blue cloth hardcovers with gilt titles are clean and sharp, spine ends little rubbed only. Scattered pencil margin notes, else interior very good. Contains constitution, by-laws, house rules, members, officers. . 32mo 4" - 5" tall. 80 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Official Bulletin Of The Supreme Council Of The 33d Degree, For The Southern Jurisdiction Of The United States, Volume 1
Charleston, SC 1870 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Full purple leather. Five raised bands. Spine and covers decorated with gilt. All edges gilt. Rubbing to edges of boards and corners, two small sections on front cover rubbed through gilt, spine edges rubbed at bands, but clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. An excellent copy of the first volume. A beautiful and scarce volume. . 8vo. 660 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Transactions Of The Supreme Council Of The 33d Degree, Ancient And Accepted Scottish Rite Of Free-masonry, For The Southern Jurisdiction Of The United States Of America 1857-1866
Washington DC Joseph L. Pearson 1878 Hardcover Good 
Three-quarter leather with marbled boards. Corners bumped and rubbed through, edges generally but lightly rubbed. Leather cracking at joints at spine ends, chips on rear cover. Gilt titles on spine, five raised bands, marbled boards attractive. Front inside cover scuffed where bookplate used to be, lower right corner of title page clipped (rectangular 1x2 inches) , else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. According to the preface, nearly all Supreme Council records were destroyed during the Civil War. This volume collects together remaining fragments of historical value. . 8vo. 471 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Geologic Atlas Of The United States: Richmond Folio Kentucky
Washington DC USGS 1898 Softcover Good+ 
Original wraps. Measures 18.5 x 22 inches. 5 pages of description. 4 full page color maps. Edges of covers are chipped with signicant loss of paper at corners. Interior quite good. Small library label on lower front cover and a bookplate on rear cover--no other markings. A decent copy with very good maps. . Ex-Library. Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Cotton Mather On Witchcraft
New York Bell Publishing Company N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Circa 1970. Red cloth lightly rubbed, few small spots and smudges. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 172 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 History Of Madison County, Indiana, With Illustrations And Biographical Sketches Of Some Of Its Prominent Men And Pioneers. To Which Are Appended Map Of Its Several Townships
Evansville, IN Unigraphic 1971 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint of the 1880 edition. Black buckram cloth hardcovers have faint scratches on rear cover, light scuff on spine, else fine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A well-illustrated history. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 219 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 A Roster Of Revolutionary Ancestors Of The Indiana Daughters Of The American Revolution (volumes 1 & 2)
Evansville, IN Unigraphic 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volumes I and II. 681 + 408 pp. Blue buckram cloth hardcovers with stamped gilt titles. Covers clean, little to no wear. Interiors are very good, clean and tight. A nice set. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 An Architectural Study And Historical Review Of Historic Centerville Indiana
Centerville, IN 1972 Softcover Good+ 
Staple-bound blue paper wraps are clean, light edgewear only. Interior in very good condition, clean and sharp. . B&W Photographs. 8vo. 37 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Architectural And Historical Guide To Western Wayne County, Indiana
Centerville, IN 1977 Softcover Very Good+ 
Staple-bound softcovers are clean and bright, minimal to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 49 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Wayne County's First Seat Of Justice
Softcover Very Good+ 
Approximately 20 pp. Staple-bound softcover with Paul Hamilton illustration on front cover. Covers clean with little or no wear. Interior fine, clean and sharp. Short essay and notes on the original courthouse in Salisbury Indiana. . Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Cezanne
Paris 1996 2711831787 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
FRENCH language only. Blue hardcovers are clean and bright, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has two 1/2 inch tears at foot of spine, a 3/4 inch tear lower front panel, else fine, in new mylar cover. . Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 600 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 History Of Dearborn And Ohio Counties, Indiana
Chicago F. E. Weakley & Co. 1885 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Three-quarter leather dark maroon cloth boards, bevelled edges. Leather is scuffed through at corners, spine ends are rubbed, spine gilt bright and sharp. Front cover gilt bright. Leather is still in very good condition, no dry or cracking. Cloth at foredge of front board separated about three inches. Beautiful marbled endpapers clean, hinges sound, pages and text are clean and crisp. A gently worn but still attractive and usable copy of original edition. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 987 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Long Journey Home: Folklife in the South
Chapel Hill Southern Exposure 1977 Softcover Good+ 
Pictorial softcovers are gently rubbed and edgeworn. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 224 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Sons Of Confederate Veterans 2001 Membership Directory
White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris 2001 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcovers are clean and bright, no wear. Interior new, clean and tight. . 8vo. 845 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Glimpses Of Ohio's Counties: A Bicentennial Commemorative Edition 1803-2003
Evansville, IN M. T. Publishing 2003 1932439013 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library copy. Pictorial hardcovers bright and clean, lower corners little bumped. Top edge stamp. Card pocket removed, endpapers roughed from mylar removal, usual stamps, else interior like new, clean and tight. Dustjacket nearly new, clean and bright. Historic photographs and vignette histories of each of Ohio's counties. . Ex-Library. B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 208 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Cincinnati Historic Inventory
Cincinnati, OH 1978 Softcover Very Good 
Sprial bound softcovers. Four quadrant maps in rear pocket. Covers have light wear only. Interior clean and sharp. Book is an inventory of historic Cincinnati buildings, giving map reference, name/address, category, ranking, and comments (description of the architecture and features--3-10 lines). . B&W Photographs. Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 237 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Jubilee Volume 1842-1892: The Archdiocese Of Toronto And Archbishop Walsh
Toronto Geo. T. Dixon 1892 Hardcover Fair 
Engraved illustrations. Full leather hardcovers with gilt titles on spine and front cover. Covers are rubbed through at corners , edges chipped and drying, gilt bright. Spine leather cracked, inch missing at top and bottom and pieces in middle missing, title present. Front cover cracked and nearly loose. The interior is in fine condition, very clean and bright, binding secure. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 365 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Documentary History Of The Constitution Of The United States 1786-1870 (three Volumes) (Senator's Copy)
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1894 First Edition/ Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Three volumes complete. Full blue cloth hardcovers have only light rubbing to spine ends and corners, few minor smudges or rubs, nick in cloth of front cover of volume 3. Hinges shaken only, else interiors in remarkable condition, clean and sharp, no writing marks or tears. Unique association copy: each volume contains the bookplate of Republican senator Addison Gardner Foster (served 1899-1905) , a native of Massachusetts but resided in Tacoma, Washington. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Palekh: The State Museum of Palekh Art
Moscow 1981 5852001821 Third Edition Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear, like new. Interior new, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only. A nice copy. . Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Saddle And Sirloin Portrait Collection
Louisville, Kentucky, U. S. A. 1981 Softcover Good 
Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 111 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Aida Maclean Mayo: An Appreciation
Tokyo, Japan Private Printing 1968 Limited Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
#34 of 120 copies. Cloth spine with paper covered boards. Light rubbing to edges, couple of rubs and foxing to spine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 8vo. 163 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie