Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

US History: Revolution & Early Republic

 - 279 items found in your search
US History: Revolution & Early Republic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Documentary History Of The Constitution Of The United States 1786-1870 (three Volumes) (Senator's Copy)
Government Printing Office 1894 First Edition/ Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Three volumes complete. Full blue cloth hardcovers have only light rubbing to spine ends and corners, few minor smudges or rubs, nick in cloth of front cover of volume 3. Hinges shaken only, else interiors in remarkable condition, clean and sharp, no writing marks or tears. Unique association copy: each volume contains the bookplate of Republican senator Addison Gardner Foster (served 1899-1905) , a native of Massachusetts but resided in Tacoma, Washington. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackerman, Bruce We the People, Vol. 1 Foundations
Harvard University Press 1991 0674948408 / 9780674948402 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
Hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Blind-stamped monogram on title page else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Henry History Of The United States During The Administrations Of Jefferson And Madison
University of Chicago Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. Abridged and edited by Ernest Samuels. . 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, James Lewis Yankee Doodle Went to Church: The Righteous Revolution of 1776
Fleming H. Revell 1989 0800716191 / 9780800716196 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean with no wear. Ink name on front endpaper and notes on front flap, else interior and jacket very good. Nice copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, James Truslow New England In The New Republic 1776-1850
Little, Brown & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, spine gilt flaked off, front cover bright. Ink name on front inside cover, else interior very good, clean and tight. Volume 3 of Adams' "History of New England. ". B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, James Truslow Revolutionary New England 1691-1776
Little, Brown & Co. 1923 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth with gilt titles lightly rubbed only, spine a shade sunned. Ink name and bookplate, occasional pencil margin notes, else interior clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alden, John Richard A History of the American Revolution
Alfred A. Knopf 1972 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Grey cloth hardcovers are clean, spine ends and corners little bumped and rubbed. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, in mylar cover.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ames, Fisher Works Of Fisher Ames (2 Volumes)
Liberty Fund Inc. 1984 0865970130 / 9780865970137 Soft cover Good Soft cover 
Two volumes complete. Softcovers little rubbed, spines creased. Interiors in nice condition, clean and tight. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ammerman, David In the Common Cause:American Response to the Coercive Acts of 1774: American Response to the Coercive Acts of 1774
University Press of Virginia 1974 0813905257 / 9780813905259 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
170 pp. Index. Good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers quite clean, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners. Few pages with ink underlining, else interior fine, crisp and clean.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrews, Charles M. The Colonial Background Of The American Revolution
Yale University Press 1965 Soft cover Good Soft cover 
Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, else interior clean and secure. . 12mo 7" - 7 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Austin, Mary S. Philip Freneau: The Poet Of The Revolution
Gale Research 1968 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ayer, A. J. Thomas Paine
Atheneum 1988 0689119968 / 9780689119965 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. . 8vo 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bailyn, Bernard The Ideological Origins Of The American Revolution
Harvard University Press 1967 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 
Grey cloth hardcovers lightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Scattered yellow highlighting and ink underlining, binding secure. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with tiny tears. A good reading copy. Along with Wood's Creation the most important and persuasive interpetation of the American Revolution. . 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bailyn, Bernard To Begin The World Anew: The Genius and Ambiguities of the American Founders
Alfred A. Knopf 2003 0375413774 / 9780375413773 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bailyn, Bernard Voyagers to the West : A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution
Alfred A. Knopf 1987 0394515692 / 9780394515694 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
668 pp. Index. Grey cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear, spine ends chipped, not price-clipped. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bancroft, George History of the Formation of the Constitution of the United States (2 volumes)
D. Appleton & Co. 1882 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Two Volumes complete. Very good condition. Brown cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed through at corners, spine ends bumped and chipped, two small white scuffs on spine. Cloth is quite clean and bright and attractive. Interiors are in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A clean and beautiful set.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 122.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bancroft, George History Of The Formation Of The Constitution Of The United States (2 Volumes)
D. Appleton & Company 1885 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
2 volumes complete. Ex-library copies. Spines rebacked with original cloth titles pasted on, usual markings, corners rubbed through. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interiors both clean and sharp. A nice reading/working set. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Banner, James M., Jr. To the Hartford Convention: The Federalists and the Origins of Party Politics in Masachusetts, 1789-1815
Alfred A. Knopf 1970 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Historian DANIEL BOORSTIN'S COPY. 378 pp. Index. Ex-Smithsonian Institution & Daniel Boorstin copy. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, spine ends bumped and rubbed, sunned, spine label. Daniel Boorstin name label on front inside cover, Smithsonian rubber stamp on facing page, else interior fine: crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine sunned, in protective plastic. Unique copy!. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Banning, Lance JEFFERSON & MADISON: Three Conversations from the Founding
Madison House 1995 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Hardcover 
As new hardcover book and dustjacket. Clean with no wear inside or out. An Unread copy! . 8vo. 241 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Banning, Lance The Jeffersonian Persuasion: Evolution of a Party Ideology
Cornell University Press 1978 0801411513 / 9780801411519 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 
307 pp. Index. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers quite clean, no wear. Interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie