| |
|
|
1 |
Documentary History Of The Constitution Of The United States 1786-1870 (three Volumes) (Senator's Copy) Government Printing Office 1894 First Edition/ Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Three volumes complete. Full blue cloth hardcovers have only light rubbing to spine ends and corners, few minor smudges or rubs, nick in cloth of front cover of volume 3. Hinges shaken only, else interiors in remarkable condition, clean and sharp, no writing marks or tears. Unique association copy: each volume contains the bookplate of Republican senator Addison Gardner Foster (served 1899-1905) , a native of Massachusetts but resided in Tacoma, Washington. . 4to 11" - 13" tall
Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ackerman, Bruce We the People, Vol. 1 Foundations Harvard University Press 1991 0674948408 / 9780674948402 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover Hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Blind-stamped monogram on title page else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Adams, James Truslow New England In The New Republic 1776-1850 Little, Brown & Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue cloth hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, spine gilt flaked off, front cover bright. Ink name on front inside cover, else interior very good, clean and tight. Volume 3 of Adams' "History of New England. ". B&W Illustrations. 8vo
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Alden, John Richard A History of the American Revolution Alfred A. Knopf 1972 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Grey cloth hardcovers are clean, spine ends and corners little bumped and rubbed. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, in mylar cover.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Ayer, A. J. Thomas Paine Atheneum 1988 0689119968 / 9780689119965 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. . 8vo
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bailyn, Bernard The Ideological Origins Of The American Revolution Harvard University Press 1967 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Grey cloth hardcovers lightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Scattered yellow highlighting and ink underlining, binding secure. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with tiny tears. A good reading copy. Along with Wood's Creation the most important and persuasive interpetation of the American Revolution. . 8vo
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Banner, James M., Jr. To the Hartford Convention: The Federalists and the Origins of Party Politics in Masachusetts, 1789-1815 Alfred A. Knopf 1970 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Historian DANIEL BOORSTIN'S COPY. 378 pp. Index. Ex-Smithsonian Institution & Daniel Boorstin copy. Good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, spine ends bumped and rubbed, sunned, spine label. Daniel Boorstin name label on front inside cover, Smithsonian rubber stamp on facing page, else interior fine: crisp and clean. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine sunned, in protective plastic. Unique copy!. 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|