Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Religion

 - 658 items found in your search
Religion
   -Antiquities & Archaeology
   -Bible Studies
   -Buddhism
   -Christianity
   -Clergy
   -Comparative Religion
   -Confucianism
   -Counseling
   -Demonology & Satanism
   -Education
   -Eschatology
   -Ethics
   -Ethnic & Tribal
   -Fundamentalism
   -General
   -Hinduism
   -History
   -Holidays
   -Inspirational
   -Islam
   -Judaism
   -Leadership
   -Meditations
   -Missions & Missionary Work
   -Mysticism
   -Philosophy
   -Prayer
   -Prayer Books
   -Reference
   -Sermons
   -Spirituality
   -Theology
   -Theosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Browne's Religion Medici And Digby's Observations
Clarendon Press 1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
White hardcovers pretty clean and sharp, corners little bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Attractive copy with pages still uncut. . 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Call To Life: Sisters of Saint Benedict
1987 Soft cover Good Soft cover 
Softcovers are clean, no wear. Ink underlining and pencil notes to first few pages, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. . 8vo 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cistercian Contemplatives
Our Lady of Gethsemani 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Paper-covered boards are gently bumped and rubbed at corners, minor age-toning to edges. Interior clean and secure. . 8vo. 62 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Det Ny Testamente: Gengivet Af Danske Digtere
Westermanns Forlag 1944 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Large octavo. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards are clean and sharp with minor rubbing only. 1.5 inch crack to leather at top spine and front cover joint. Occasional minor foxing, else interior very good, clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 594 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Elbert Hamilton Hubbard: Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives and the Senate of the United States
The Joint Committee On Printing 1913 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover 
Thin black hard cover with light soiling to cover; INterior clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 8619 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Halley's Bible Handbook
Zondervan Publishing House 0310257271 / 9780310257271 24th large type edition Hardcover Good None Hardcover 
Blue hard cover, no dj; some wear to edges. No marks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jubilee Volume 1842-1892: The Archdiocese Of Toronto And Archbishop Walsh
Geo. T. Dixon 1892 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Engraved illustrations. Full leather hardcovers with gilt titles on spine and front cover. Covers are rubbed through at corners , edges chipped and drying, gilt bright. Spine leather cracked, inch missing at top and bottom and pieces in middle missing, title present. Front cover cracked and nearly loose. The interior is in fine condition, very clean and bright, binding secure. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 365 pages 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mccormick Theological Seminary Historical Celebration
1910 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. . 8vo. 173 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Narrative And Testimony, Agreed Upon And Enacted By The General Associate Synod
A. Neill 1804 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Leather spine with light blue paper-covered boards. Rubbed through at corners and edges, foot of spine chipped. "George Charters 1805" in ink on front inside cover, another Charter signature on rear endpaper dated 1822 Xenia Ohio. Pages are generally if lightly foxed, binding secure. . 8vo. 256 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nichols-holder Debate
1954 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine a shade sunned. Ink name and address on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Church of Christ & Primitve Baptist debate held in Medina, TN in 1950. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 216 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Philip Alderton's Temptation
Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1860 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1st Printing. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 230 pp G+ RARE title! Blue cloth hard cover with pebbled and blindstamped decorative boards; Gilt print to spine; Cover rubbed and lightly edgeworn; Front board slightly bowed. Ink inscription on front endsheet dated 1861; Interior very clean and tight; Foxing only to frontpiece tissue. Nice frontpiece engraving; Scant smudge.Engravings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 230 pages; 7995 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert Walton; or the Great Idea, and What Came of It
Henry Hoyt 1859 Eleventh Printing Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
G+ Brown decoratively blindstamped cover, faded gilt to spine; Cover rough and rubbed with wear to spine ends, outer hinge and corners; Interior hinges intact; Ink inscription dated 1860 on front endsheet; Illustrated fronpiece, scant marginal smudge. Binding tight and pages otherwise cleanEngraving; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages; 7996 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Serendipity Bible for Groups New International Version
Serendipity House 1989 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Like new; No markings. Burgandy/brown cover, gold print.; 4to - over 9 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Clergyman's Companion, Containing The Occasional Offices Of The Protestant Episcopal Church, Used By The Clergy Of The Said Church In The Discharge Of Their Parochial Duties
P. A. Mesier 1806 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Leather spine with marbled boards. Covers rubbed, spine mark. Usual markings to endpapers etc, ink name and date (Samuel Johnston 1816) at top of title page. Light coal soiling, else clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo. 165 pages 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Englishman's Hebrew And Chaldee Concordance Of The Old Testament (fourth Edition, 2 Volumes)
Samuel Bagster and Sons Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library set. Rebound in tan library cloth with original leather titles retained on spine. Covers generally rubbed with scattered smudges and scuffs, spine labels, edge stamps. One gathering loosening in v1, pages 781-3 together but loose in vol2, front hinges cracked, else interiors good. A nice working set. . Ex-Library. 8vo N.D. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Factory Girls or Trust in God
Henry Hoyt Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Binding loose. Spine lean; foxing. Circa 1900; No copyright date shown.; 16mo - over 5 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Great Work: The Constructive Principle of Nature in Individual Life
Indo American Book Company 1915 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
1915; Red cloth hard cover in lik new condition. 456 pp. Illustrated. Originally published in 1906. Religion/C ; 8vo - over 7 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Last Sunday School Lesson Remembered; or the Story of Harriet Russell
American Sunday School Union First Printing Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1st Printing. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. G+ Circa 1860; RARE title; Red cloth hard cover 208 pp; Illustrated. Clean and tight with light foxing throughout. Hinges tight and all pages and endsheets clean no markings; Light wear and spot to coverEngravings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 7994 N.D. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Letters Of Sain Teresa, Volume 2
Benziger Brothers 1921 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Volume 2 only. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The New English Bible With The Apocrypha
Oxford University Press 1970 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Front free endpaper removed, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, clean. . 8vo 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie