Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 286 items found in your search
Architecture
   -Decoration & Ornament
   -Design & Drafting
   -Domestic
   -General
   -Historic Preservation
   -History
   -Individual Architect
   -Interior Design
   -Landscape
   -Methods & Materials
   -Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings
   -Religious Buildings
   -Urban & Land Use Planning

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Das Grosskraftwerk Klingenberg: Architekurgestaltung Von Klingenberg
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
No date, circa 1930s. Ex-library copy. Original tweed cloth quite clean and sharp, no wear, label on front cover. Front hinge exposed but secure, usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. Photos and plans of Klingenberg's power plants. Outstanding industrial architecture photographs. . Ex-Library. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Detroit Institute Of The Arts: The Architecture
Detroit Institute of Arts 1928 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Brown cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Call number on front cover, stickers on rear cover, clean and sharp. Usual marks to endpapers, etc, else interior clean and tight. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Work Of Frank Lloyd Wright: The Wendingen Edition
Bramhall House 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
White cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, corners gently bumped. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has light rubbing to corners and spine ends. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Three Centuries of Custom Houses
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
355 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers very good, clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, front flap creased, spine sunned, spine ends chipped.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abrams, Charles Man's Struggle For Shelter In An Urbanizing World
MIT Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Henry Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres A Study of Thirteenth-Century Unity
Princeton University Press 1982 0691003351 / 9780691003351 Soft cover Very Good+ Soft cover 
No marks; softcover, gently used. ; Princeton Paperbacks; 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 402 pages; 23364 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Robert The Architecture And Art Of Early Hispanic Colorado
Colorado Associated University Press 1974 0870810596 / 9780870810596 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, 1/2 inch light stain to foot of spine. Interior clean and tight. Dustajcket gently rubbed. . Photographs. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Agard, Walter Raymond The New Architectural Sculpture
Oxford University Press 1935 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Newspaper review of book taped to rear endpapers with ink date, else interior very good, clean and tight. A nice copy. . B&W Photographs. 8vo 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, John J. The Reconstruction Of A Spanish Golden Age Playhouse: El Corral Del Principe 1583-1744
University Press of Florida 1983 0813007550 / 9780813007557 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Cloth with boards are clean, rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 129 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allsopp, Bruce A Modern Theory Of Architecture
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 0710086113 / 9780710086112 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Ink name, ink underlining to first 40 pages or so, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderton, Frances Pop Architecture: Kanner Architects, Los Angeles
Images Publishing Group Pty, Limited 1998 1875498648 / 9781875498642 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
160 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers very clean with lilght rubbing only to spine ends and corners. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has faint edgewear at spine ends, clean. Very nice copy.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews, Wayne Architecture in Chicago & Mid-America: A Photographic History
Atheneum 1968 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
186 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are quite clean, light wear at corners. Interior very good, crisp and clean.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Attoe, Wayne & Donn Logan American Urban Architecture: Catalysts in the Design of Cities
University of California Press 1992 0520081056 / 9780520081055 Soft cover Fine Soft cover 
A like new softcover book. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bacon, Edmund N. Design of Cities
Thames & Hudson Ltd 1978 050027133X / 9780500271339 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
Softcovers are clean, minor shelfwear to edges. Interior clean and secure. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bailey, Janet Chicago Houses
St. Martin's Press 1981 0312131798 / 9780312131791 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth hardcovers have minor edgewear, clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, one inch tears at top spine and top corners. A good reading copy. . Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 223 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baker, Geoffrey and Bruno Funaro Parking
Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1958 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Red cloth with grey boards. Spine ends gently rubbed only, covers clean. Rubber stamped name on front endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 202 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Benevolo, Leonardo History Of Modern Architecture, Volume 2: The Modern Movement
MIT Press 1977 0262520451 / 9780262520454 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
Volume 2 only. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name on half-title page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Volume 2 only. . B&W Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benevolo, Leonardo The Architecture Of The Renaissance (2 Volumes)
Westview Press 1978 0891587209 / 9780891587200 Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket Hardcover 
Two volumes. Black cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, minor rubbing to spine ends of volume one. Some ink underlining to first chapter of volume one only, else both interiors very clean and tight. Dustjackets are like new, clean, in new mylar covers. A nice set. . B&W Illustrations. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bennett, George Fletcher Early Architecture Of Delaware
Historical Press 1932 Limited Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Numer 938 of 1200 copies. Black cloth bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, rear covers little scratched, few small wax spots on front cover, spine gilt dulled, front cover gilt bright. Bookplate, fly pages foxed, else interior very good, clean and tight. . B&W Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 213 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Benson, Tedd The Timber-frame Home: Design, Construction, Finishing
Taunton Press 1997 1561581291 / 9781561581290 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket bright and clean. . Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Built for modern lifestyles, today's timber-frame homes feature open spaces, durable craftsmanship, and an accent on comfort. This book provides a comprehensive reference to timber-frame house design, written by one of the nation's foremost builders of this type of house. 145 color photos. 130 drawings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie