Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Law

 - 32 items found in your search
Law
   -Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice
   -Constitutional
   -Courts
   -Criminal Law
   -Domestic Relations
   -Environmental
   -Gender & the Law
   -General
   -Health
   -Human Rights
   -Jurisprudence
   -Legal History
   -Legal Profession
   -Maritime
   -Mental Health
   -Natural Resources
   -Public
   -Taxation
   -Torts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berger, Raoul Government by Judiciary
Harvard University Press 1977-10-01 0674357957 / 9780674357952 Hardcover Very good Good Hardcover 
Cloth hardcovers are clean, touch of shelfwear. Old address label else interior clean, binding tight. Jacket edges rubbed with couple small tears. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowditch, Henry I Public Hygiene in America (Medicine & Society in America)
Arno Press & the New York Times 1972 0405039379 / 9780405039379 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover 
Facsimile reprint of 1877 medical classic; Sturdy and attractive green cloth hard cover; Has ex lib indications on endsheets and spine label; Otherwise very clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 9488 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chroust, Anton-Hermann Rise of the Legal Profession in America (2 volumes)
University of Oklahoma Press 1965-12-01 0806106549 / 9780806106540 Hardcover Good None Hardcover Octavo 
Two volumes complete with slipcase. Cloth hardcovers. Stamped name on endpaper else interiors are clean and tight. Slipcase has stamped name, foxed, but otherwise secure and strong. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clark, R. B. The Waters Around The British Isles: Their Conflicting Uses
Oxford University Press 1987 0198284926 / 9780198284925 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed, few minor scratches. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Commission on Foundations and Private Philanthropy Foundations, Private Giving, and Public Policy: Report and Recommendations of the Commission on Foundations and Private Philanthropy
University of Chicago Press 1970 0226662861 / 9780226662862 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
30 pp. Summary laid in. 287 pp. Index. Good condition book and dustjacket. Green hardcovers very good, clean with minimal wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, spine ends chipped.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. J25 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cooper, Cynthia L. & Sam Reese Sheppard Mockery Of Justice The True Story of the Sheppard Murder Case
Northeastern University Press 1995 1555532411 / 9781555532413 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket little rubbed only. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Foster, James C. The Ideology Of Apolitical Politics: Elite Lawyers' Response to the Legitimation Crisis of American Capitalism, 1870-1920
Garland 1990 0824000218 / 9780824000219 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-law-library copy. Blue hardcovers are clean, label remnant on spine. Rubber stamp and sticker on endsheets, else interior very good, clean and tight. . Distinguished Studies in American Legal and Constitutional History. Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Friendly, Fred W. & Martha J.H. Elliott The Constitution That Delicate Balance
Random House 1984 0394540743 / 9780394540740 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex library discard hard cover with Dustjacket. Flaps affixed; Very clean and tight with minimal library indications. DJ Spine sticker. Blue DJ; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 339 pages; 23123 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Goodenow, John M. Historical Sketches of the Principles and Maxims of American Jurisprudence, in Contrast With the Doctrines of the English Common Law on the Subject of
Arno Press 1972 040504013X / 9780405040139 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. . American law: the formative years. Ex-Library. 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hall, Kermit L. & James W. Ely Jr. & Joel B. Grossman & William M. Wiecek The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States
Oxford University Press, USA 1992 0195058356 / 9780195058352 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust ja Hardcover 
From private collection, Hard cover with dustjacket; No marks. Clean and tight. Oversized; 2.6 x 9.4 x 6.9 Inches; 1066 pages; 26316 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hanson, Neil The Custom of the Sea
Wiley 2000 0471383899 / 9780471383895 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust ja Hardcover 
PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker ) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated. ; Ex-Library; 1.09 x 9.57 x 6.43 Inches; 336 pages; 13572 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hood, Christopher & Colin Scott & Oliver James & George Jones & Tony Travers Regulation Inside Government Waste-Watchers, Quality Police, and Sleaze-Busters
Oxford University Press 1999 0198280998 / 9780198280996 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Based on two years of unprecedented access to the inner workings of Whitehall, this book by a leading team of scholars examines the army of inspectors, auditors, grievance-chasers and other bodies devoted to oversight of public organisations while documenting their remarkable growth over the last two decades. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, William, editor Natural Resources And Development: An Annotated Bibliography
Williams S. Hein Company 1987 0899415776 / 9780899415772 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Blue buckram hardcovers are clean and sharp. Interior clean, binding tight. . 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jasper, Margaret Environmental Law
Oxford University Press, USA 2001 0379113643 / 9780379113648 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover 
Handsome ex library green hard cover; ; Oceana's Legal Almanac Series. Law for the Layperson; 0.8 x 9 x 6 Inches; 191 pages; 21232 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnston, Richard E. Effect of Judicial Review on Federal State Relations in Australia, Canada and the United States
Louisiana State University Press 1969-06-01 0807109010 / 9780807109014 Textbook Binding Good Good Textbook Binding 
Cloth hardcovers are clean, minor shelfwear. Stamped name else interior clean, binding secure. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kommers, Donald P. Constitutional Jurisprudence of the Federal Republic of Germany
Duke University Press 1990 0822309718 / 9780822309710 Soft cover Good with no dust jacket Soft cover 
Softcovers little rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, scattered highlighting, binding secure. A good reading copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kurland, Philip & Ralph Lerner, editors The Founders' Constitution, Volume One: Major Themes
Liberty Fund Inc. 2000 0865973024 / 9780865973022 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
Softcovers are clean, minor shelfwear. Interior clean and tight. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MacPherson, Donald Tax Fraud & Evasion the War Stories
Macpherson & Sons Publishers Ltd 1995 0961712465 / 9780961712464 Soft cover New; NEw ships today Soft cover 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8305 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mello, Michael A. Dead Wrong: A Death Row Lawyer Speaks Out Against Capital Punishment
University of Wisconsin Press 1997 0299153401 / 9780299153403 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover 
393 pp. Index. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers quite clean with no wear. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on top title page, else interior new: crisp and clean. Dustjacket bright and clean with no wear. Very nice copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Merry, Alan & Alexander McCall Smith Errors, Medicine and the Law
Cambridge University Press 2001 0521806313 / 9780521806312 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Black hardcovers little rubbed. Interior clean and tight. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie