Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

US States: Kentucky

 - 341 items found in your search
US States: Kentucky

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexandria Fair And Horse Show: 150 Year Commemorative Edition
2005 Soft cover Good Soft cover 
Ex-library copy. Laminated softcovers, top edge stamp and spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 96 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Campbell County Kentucky History & Genealogy
Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
No date, circa 1995. Mostly filled with architectural history of local stone houses, illustrated. Approximately 75 pp. Main article titled: Architecture as a Cultural Artifact: The Nineteenth-Century German Settlement at Camp Springs, Kentucky. . 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Geologic Atlas Of The United States: Richmond Folio Kentucky
USGS 1898 Soft cover Good+ Soft cover 
Original wraps. Measures 18.5 x 22 inches. 5 pages of description. 4 full page color maps. Edges of covers are chipped with signicant loss of paper at corners. Interior quite good. Small library label on lower front cover and a bookplate on rear cover--no other markings. A decent copy with very good maps. . Ex-Library. Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kentucky Basketball 2000 Media Guide
University of Kentucky 2000 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
272 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition large softcover. One corner little creased, else fine. Crisp clean and tight inisde. Wealth of information about UK basketball in 2000 and history.. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kentucky State Fair History
1968 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
64 pp. Staple-bound softcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. . Photographs. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Memories Of Meade County
1992 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
White softcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Ink inscription on front inside cover, else interior clean and sharp. Interesting historical vignettes of Meade County history (Kentucky). . 8vo. 247 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Patrick Henry Davenport: Kentucky Portrait Maker
Kentucky Historical Society 1982 Soft cover Good Soft cover 
Staple-bound wraps lightly stained and rubbed, ink name at top front cover. Interior clean and sharp. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 28 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1924
Masonic Home Printing Office 1924 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked considerably, title page missing (opens to portrait of grand master), otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1925
Masonic Home Printing Office 1925 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated/Photos (includes large fold-out photo). Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Hinges cracked, pencil notes on endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky F. & A. M. 1926
Masonic Home Printing Office 1926 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Thick 8vo. Good/Fair condition, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Full blue cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges fair, rubbed and worn, generally soiled. Front hinge cracked considerably, pencil notes on rear endpapers, otherwise good inside. Good copy of scarce title.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sesqui-centennial City Of Covington, Kentucky 1815-1965 Souvenir Program
1965 Soft cover Very Good Soft cover 
Softcovers are clean but rubbed. Interior clean with secure binding. . B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 105 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Articles Of Religion, Discipline And Ritual Of The Congregational Methodist Church, In Lexington, Ky
1858 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Original cloth hardcovers rubbed at corners and spine ends, old spine label. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior good. The eight page preface details the schism from the Kentucky Annual Conference in 1855. Scarce Lexington, Kentucky imprint. . Ex-Library. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 72 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abbott, John S. C. Daniel Boone: Pioneer of Kentucky
Dodd, Mead & Co 1900 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Green cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at corners and spine ends, else vg. Top one inch of front endpaper torn out, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. . 8vo. 331 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adkins, Sam and M. R. Holtzman The First Hundred Years: The Story of Louisville Male High School
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Pictorial hardcovers lightly rubbed, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 1991 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen, James Lane The Choir Invisible
Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Good condition book, no dustjacket. Decorated green cloth hardcovers good, rubbed, spine lean, spine ends and corners rubbed, top of spine scuffed. Several ink names on front endpapers, otherwise interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading copy.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alvic, Philis Weavers of the Southern Highlands
The University Press of Kentucky 2009 0813192218 / 9780813192215 Soft cover New Soft cover 
New softcover book. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Weaving centers led the Appalachian Craft Revival at the beginning of the twentieth century. Soon after settlement workers came to the mountains to start schools, they expanded their focus by promoting weaving as a way for women to help their family's financial situation. Philis Alvic details how the Fireside Industries of Berea College in Kentucky began with women weaving to supply their children's school expenses and later developed student labor programs, where hundreds of students covered their tuition by weaving. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 American Guide Series Military History Of Kentucky
State Journal 1939 First Edition/. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Black cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Spine ends are bumped, light wear at corners. Cloth surface rubbing, spotting to edges, foredge foxed. Map front endpaper corner-clipped, frontispiece foxed, owner's bookplate bottom title page, else interior very good. A nice reading copy of scarce Kentucky title. . B&W Photographs. 8vo. 493 pages 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 American Guide Series Military History Of Kentucky
State Journal 1939 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Ex-library copy. Rebound in library buckram cloth. Spine label, barcode sticker. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interior very good. A good reading/working copy. . Ex-Library. B&W Photographs. 8vo. 493 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Apple, Lindsey Cautious Rebel: A Biography of Susan Clay Sawitzky
Kent State University Press 1997 0873385799 / 9780873385794 First Edition. First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover 
305 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Archambeault, James (Introduction by Thomas D. Clark) The Gift Of Pleasant Hill: Shaker Community in Kentucky
Pleasant Hill Press 1991 0962911607 / 9780962911606 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jack Hardcover 
Like new copy. Blue cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket clean and bright, small tear top edges of front panel. SIGNED by Clark and Archambeault on title page. . Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages. Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@commonwealthbookcompany.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie